Close
Screen Shot 2015-09-29 at 9.35.24 AM.png

Your Full List of Golden Globe Winners

That's a wrap for the Golden Globes. We'll be taking a look at the highlights from the show, but for now, here's a list of every winner in every category. 

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Winner: The Revenant

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

Room

Spotlight

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Winner: The Martian

The Big Short

Joy

Spy

Trainwreck

Best Director, Motion Picture

Winner: Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant

Todd Haynes, Carol

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

Ridley Scott, The Martian

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Winner: Brie Larson, Room

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Rooney Mara, Carol

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence, Joy

Melissa McCarthy, Spy

Amy Schumer, Trainwreck

Maggie Smith, Lady in the Van

Lily Tomlin, Grandma

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Winner: Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Jane Fonda, Youth

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Helen Mirren, Trumbo

Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Will Smith, Concussion

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Winner: Matt Damon, The Martian

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Steve Carell, The Big Short

Al Pacino, Danny Collins

Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Winner: Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Paul Dano, Love & Mercy

Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation

Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Winner: Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

Emma Donoghue, Room

Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight

Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, The Big Short

Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner: Inside Out

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best Original Song

Winner: "Writing's on the Wall," Spectre

"Love Me Like You Do," 50 Shades of Grey

"One Kind of Love," Love & Mercy

"See You Again," Furious 7

"Simple Song No. 3," Youth

Best Original Score

Winner: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

Carter Burwell, Carol

Alexandre Desplat, The Danish Girl

Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs

Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, The Revenant

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language

Winner: Son of Saul

The Brand New Testament

The Club

The Fencer

Mustang

Best TV Series, Drama

Winner: Mr. Robot

Empire

Game of Thrones

Narcos

Outlander

Best TV Series, Comedy

Winner: Mozart in the Jungle

Casual

Orange Is the New Black

Silicon Valley

Transparent 

Veep

Best TV Movie or Limited Series

Winner: Wolf Hall

American Crime

American Horror Story: Hotel

Fargo

Flesh and Bone

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama

Winner: Taraji P. Henson, Empire

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

Eva Green, Penny Dreadful

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama

Winner: Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Rami Malek, Mr. Robot

Wagner Moura, Narcos

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy

Winner: Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle

Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Rob Lowe, The Grinder

Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical

Winner: Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin

Lily Tomlin, Grace & Frankie

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie

Winner: Maura Tierney, The Affair

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black

Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

Regina King, American Crime

Judith Light, Transparent

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie

Winner: Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife

Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline

Tobias Menzies, Outlander

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Winner: Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero

Idris Elba, Luther

David Oyelowo, Nightingale

Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

Patrick Wilson, Fargo

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Winner: Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel

Kirsten Dunst, Fargo

Sarah Hay, Flesh & Bone

Felicity Huffman, American Crime

Queen Latifah, Bessie

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

The Credits

The Credits is an online magazine that tells the story behind the story to celebrate our large and diverse creative community. Focusing on profiles of below-the-line filmmakers, The Credits celebrates the often uncelebrated individuals who are indispensable to the films and TV shows we love.

The Credits

Keep up with The Credits for the latest in film, television and more.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Vimeo
  • Instagram
If you are a California resident, California law may consider certain disclosures of data a “sale” of your personal information (such as cookies that help Motion Picture Association later serve you ads, like we discuss in our Privacy Policy here), and may give you the right to opt out. If you wish to opt out, please click here: